Mike Beech Memorial Trophy and North East Wales League Reserve Division reports

By N Beech

Courtesy of Dave Jones @ Grassroots North Wales


Group A
Connah’s Quay Town 3 Greenfield 4
Dean Hyland’s 96th minute winner decided a seven-goal, all-Premier Division thriller in Greenfield’s favour.

It was 3-3 from the 55th minute, Pascal Gomez with a hat-trick for the home side and Connor Hughes and Ryan Jones (2, 1 pen) replying for the visitors before Hyland settled the issue.

Group B
Corwen 21 Skippy 0
A match report on this game was published by Grassroots North Wales on Saturday.

Group C
Ruabon Rovers P CPD Sychdyn P
Group D
Mynydd Isa 7 Holywell United 0
Scott Davies (3, 1 pen), Iwan Rogers (2) and Kieran Jones (2) split the goals in an emphatic win for the home side.

Group E
Aston Park Rangers 2 CPD Gronant 2
Rangers rallied from two goals down to force a draw in this Group E clash.

Steven Kirk and Kallum Pierce put Gronant two-up, but Keion Davies and Andrew Cook hit back for the hosts.

Group F
Johnstown 8 Bellevue 1
Dwayne Jones hit four and the ever-consistent net-finder Keneth Davies added a double as Johnstown laid on a gr-eight show.

Joseph Davies and Aled Parry notched one apiece for the hosts, Dylan Hughes having actually given Bellevue an early lead.

Group G
Overton Recreation 5 Brymbo 1
Harry Massey was a four-goal star for Overton, Christopher Bush adding a single, while Robert Cooper pulled one back for the Steelmen.

Group H
FC Queen’s Park 6 FC Plas Madoc 0
Joint player-manager Michael Latham marked his first game at the helm with two goals in Saturday’s comfortable win over Plas Madic.

Latham, who will run the team alongside Tony Jones and Mally Wareham following the departure of Dave Evans to Ruthin Town, netted after 13 and 77 minutes.

CPD Yr Wyddgrug 2 Rhydymwyn 4
Good outcome for Rhydymwyn on rhe road.

Nathan Williams, Joseph Jones, Marc Gunther and Ashley Lloyd bagged a goal apiece for the visitors, Corey Roberts and David Jones (pen) replying.

Reserve Division
Mynydd Isa Reserves 2 FC Queen’s Park Reserves 2
Richard Jones netted twice inside the first 17 minutes to put champions Queen’s Park in command, but Isa battled back for a draw, Cameron Anderson and a 96th minute own goal from Sean Humphreys earning them a point.

Castell Alun Colts Reserves 6 Connah’s Quay Town Reserves 1
Kacper Wojciech was a hat-trick hero for the dominated Colts.

Daniel Woosey, Reece Jones and Craig Worthington added one each for the hosts, Charlie Bradley with a consolation for Quay.

Caerwys Reserves 1 Penyffordd Lions Reserves 2
Stephen Nelson gave Caerwys a half time lead, but second period goals from Dylan Williams and Alyn Roberts in the 87th minute clinched it for Penyffordd.

Coedpoeth United Reserves 7 Corwen Reserves 1
Kady Seabrook (3). Joshua Partington (2), Osian Owen and Mykel Woollett combined to deliver a magnificent seven for Coedy, Morgan Edwards with Corwen’s solitary reply.

Greenfield Reserves 1 Lex Reserves 4
Jack Stevens struck first for Greenfield in the 42nd minute, but Lex turned the tables to win with goals from Joshua Price, Alex Sheriff, Bradley Wynne and Michael Parry.

Latest photos

Corwen v Mynydd Isa - 17/05/2024
42 photos
Penyffordd v Corwen - 14/05/2024
32 photos
FC Queens Park v Corwen - 04/05/2024
27 photos

North East Wales Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe